Thursday, March 13, 2008
[…] 18. On information and belief, Union County uses a gas chamber and gas to euthanize almost all of the animals it euthanizes, including puppies and kittens, geriatric, injured, sick and pregnant animals.

Union County Animal Control officials have the statutory obligation to maintain certain records relating to the animals of Union County Animal Control impounds

19. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-192 requires, among other things, that the county Animal Control Officer “shall maintain a record of all animals impounded under this section which shall include the date of impoundment, the length of impoundment, the method of disposal of the animal and the name of the person or institution to whom any animal has been released.”